Organic Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Mosqueta) Rosehip Seed Oil has been used for centuries in South America in skin care for its invaluable properties. Recent research has now demonstrated its ability to regenerate the skin, thanks to its naturally occurring high levels of retinol (retinoic acid) and unsaturated fats. Research showed that people applying Rosehip oil to the skin regularly showed a reduction in wrinkles and blemishes. After four months many were left with smoother skin and no spots. Other studies have found it reduces the redness of scars and flattens raised scars as well as easing secondary dermatitis.
Balances Sebum Production4 Protects against environmental stresses. Visibly reduces scarring and Improves Stretch Marks. Moisturiser for dry skin
In particular Rosehip oil is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.
Rosehip seed oil has traditionally been used for the following skin complaints.
UV damage from overexposure to the sun
Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
Wrinkles and premature skin aging
Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
Dry and damaged hair
Many of our customers use Rosehip to deal with stretch marks. It is best to massage the oil during pregnancy (without any essential oils for pregnancy safety and gently) and to continue massage into the affected areas after birth.
Excellent for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin.